Mapping Crime Data

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

Mapping Crime Data- National Incident Based Reporting System

Mapping Crime Data with the National Incident Based Reporting System
FBI National Incident Based Reporting System

For this article we visited the FBI’s website to download and review the most recent publicly available crime data for the State of New Hampshire. The Federal Bureau of Investigation collects crime data via the National Incident Based Reporting System(NIBRS). New Hampshire is one of 15 states that submit all statewide data via the NIBRS. The most recent data available for download is from 2018. The data became available on September 30, 2019. Each year the data is released in the fall for the previous year. The data reflects 184 of the 205 law enforcement agencies in the State of New Hampshire.

There are 5 categories for reporting law enforcement agencies (State Police, County Sheriff, City and Town Police, Universities, and Other. There is only one “university” law enforcement agency reporting (University of New Hampshire) and only one “other” law enforcement agency reporting (New Hampshire Liquor Commission). Next is a brief overview of the 3 remaining law enforcement agencies reporting in the State of New Hampshire.

New Hampshire State Police Reporting

Although the State Police have 7 Troop Districts, the incidents are reported at the county level. The NIBRS database contains 10 State Police agencies (One for each county). For example, Grafton County State Police and Coos County State Police report separately even though both counties are covered by one troop district “Troop F”.

STATE POLICE COUNTY LEVEL REPORTING

New Hampshire County Sheriff's Reporting

There are 6 County Sheriff Offices reporting criminal incidents to the FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting National Incident Based Reporting System. For those non-reporting areas you can review State Police and/or city and town agencies.

COUNTY SHERIFF LEVEL REPORTING

 

Non-reporting County Sheriff Offices: Coos County Sheriff, Belknap County Sheriff, Sullivan County Sheriff, Hillsborough County Sheriff. The County Sheriff’s responsibilities don’t include day to day patrol. I have included links to the county sheriff websites that describe their day to day responsibilities.

New Hampshire City and Towns Reporting

CITY AND TOWN LEVEL REPORTING

The most recent American Community Survey (ACS) lists 260 county subdivisions of which 19 have no residents. We have included the most recent population, income, poverty, and unemployment numbers below for all county subdivisions listed by the United States Census for 2018. The census data has been included in the interactive online GIS applications referenced in this article.

You can visit the State of New Hampshire landing page for a summary of (234 communities) city and town websites. For example, take a moment and visit Greenfield, NH Police Department. It is one of 205 law enforcement agencies in the State. Greenfield, NH is a non-reporting town as of 2018.

Agency IDAgency NameCounty
11831Alton Police DepartmentBelknap County
11832Barnstead Police DepartmentBelknap County
11833Belmont Police DepartmentBelknap County
11834Center Harbor Police DepartmentBelknap County
11835Gilford Police DepartmentBelknap County
11836Gilmanton Police DepartmentBelknap County
11837Laconia Police DepartmentBelknap County
11838Meredith Police DepartmentBelknap County
11839New Hampton Police DepartmentBelknap County
11840Sanbornton Police DepartmentBelknap County
11841Tilton Police DepartmentBelknap County
11845Bartlett Police DepartmentCarroll County
11847Conway Police DepartmentCarroll County
11848Effingham Police DepartmentCarroll County
11850Jackson Police DepartmentCarroll County
11849Freedom Police DepartmentCarroll County
11851Madison Police DepartmentCarroll County
11852Moultonborough Police DepartmentCarroll County
11853Ossipee Police DepartmentCarroll County
11854Sandwich Police DepartmentCarroll County
11855Tamworth Police DepartmentCarroll County
11856Tuftonboro Police DepartmentCarroll County
11858Wolfeboro Police DepartmentCarroll County
11862Alstead Police DepartmentCheshire County
11864Dublin Police DepartmentCheshire County
11868Hinsdale Police DepartmentCheshire County
11869Jaffrey Police DepartmentCheshire County
11870Keene Police DepartmentCheshire County
11875Rindge Police DepartmentCheshire County
11881Troy Police DepartmentCheshire County
11884Winchester Police DepartmentCheshire County
11888Berlin Police DepartmentCoos County
11889Carroll Police DepartmentCoos County
11890Colebrook Police DepartmentCoos County
11891Dalton Police DepartmentCoos County
11894Lancaster Police DepartmentCoos County
11896Northumberland Police DepartmentCoos County
27591Pittsburg Police DepartmentCoos County
11903Alexandria Police DepartmentGrafton County
11908Bristol Police DepartmentGrafton County
11909Campton Police DepartmentGrafton County
11912Enfield Police DepartmentGrafton County
11913Franconia Police DepartmentGrafton County
11915Hanover Police DepartmentGrafton County
11916Haverhill Police DepartmentGrafton County
11919Lebanon Police DepartmentGrafton County
11920Lincoln Police DepartmentGrafton County
11921Lisbon Police DepartmentGrafton County
11922Littleton Police DepartmentGrafton County
11925Orford Police DepartmentGrafton County
11926Plymouth Police DepartmentGrafton County
11927Sugar Hill Police DepartmentGrafton County
11928Thornton Police DepartmentGrafton County
11930Waterville Valley Police DepartmentGrafton County
11931Woodstock Police DepartmentGrafton County
11936Antrim Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11937Bedford Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11938Bennington Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11939Brookline Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11942Goffstown Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11945Hancock Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11946Hillsborough Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11947Hollis Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11948Hudson Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11949Litchfield Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11950Lyndeborough Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11953Merrimack Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11958New Ipswich Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11971Boscawen Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11972Bow Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11973Bradford Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11974Canterbury Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11976Concord Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11979Epsom Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11981Henniker Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11983Hooksett Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11984Hopkinton Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11985Loudon Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11986Newbury Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11987New London Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11988Northfield Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11994Webster Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11999Atkinson Police DepartmentRockingham County
12000Auburn Police DepartmentRockingham County
12001Brentwood Police DepartmentRockingham County
12002Candia Police DepartmentRockingham County
12003Chester Police DepartmentRockingham County
12004Danville Police DepartmentRockingham County
12005Deerfield Police DepartmentRockingham County
12006Derry Police DepartmentRockingham County
12007East Kingston Police DepartmentRockingham County
12011Greenland Police DepartmentRockingham County
12012Hampstead Police DepartmentRockingham County
12014Hampton Falls Police DepartmentRockingham County
12015Kensington Police DepartmentRockingham County
12016Kingston Police DepartmentRockingham County
12017Londonderry Police DepartmentRockingham County
12019Newfields Police DepartmentRockingham County
12020Newington Police DepartmentRockingham County
12021Newmarket Police DepartmentRockingham County
12025Nottingham Police DepartmentRockingham County
12026Plaistow Police DepartmentRockingham County
12027Portsmouth Police DepartmentRockingham County
12028Raymond Police DepartmentRockingham County
12029Rye Police DepartmentRockingham County
12030Salem Police DepartmentRockingham County
12031Sandown Police DepartmentRockingham County
12032Seabrook Police DepartmentRockingham County
12034Stratham Police DepartmentRockingham County
12035Windham Police DepartmentRockingham County
12039Barrington Police DepartmentStrafford County
12040Dover Police DepartmentStrafford County
12041Durham Police DepartmentStrafford County
12042Farmington Police DepartmentStrafford County
12043Lee Police DepartmentStrafford County
12044Madbury Police DepartmentStrafford County
12045Middleton Police DepartmentStrafford County
12046Milton Police DepartmentStrafford County
12047New Durham Police DepartmentStrafford County
12048Rochester Police DepartmentStrafford County
12049Rollinsford Police DepartmentStrafford County
12050Somersworth Police DepartmentStrafford County
12051Strafford Police DepartmentStrafford County
12057Charlestown Police DepartmentSullivan County
12058Claremont Police DepartmentSullivan County
12070Cornish Police DepartmentSullivan County
12061Grantham Police DepartmentSullivan County
12064Newport Police DepartmentSullivan County
12066Springfield Police DepartmentSullivan County
12067Sunapee Police DepartmentSullivan County
12069Washington Police DepartmentSullivan County
12033South Hampton Police DepartmentRockingham County
11857Wakefield Police DepartmentCarroll County
11865Fitzwilliam Police DepartmentCheshire County
11871Marlborough Police DepartmentCheshire County
11893Gorham Police DepartmentCoos County
11904Ashland Police DepartmentGrafton County
11906Bethlehem Police DepartmentGrafton County
11917Holderness Police DepartmentGrafton County
11935Amherst Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11940Deering Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11951Manchester Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11959Pelham Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11954Milford Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11955Mont Vernon Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11956Nashua Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11957New Boston Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11960Peterborough Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11963Weare Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11964Wilton Police DepartmentHillsborough County
11978Dunbarton Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11980Franklin Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11989Pembroke Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11993Warner Police DepartmentMerrimack County
12008Epping Police DepartmentRockingham County
12009Exeter Police DepartmentRockingham County
12010Fremont Police DepartmentRockingham County
12013Hampton Police DepartmentRockingham County
12022Newton Police DepartmentRockingham County
12023North Hampton Police DepartmentRockingham County
12024Northwood Police DepartmentRockingham County
11969Allenstown Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11975Chichester Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11990Pittsfield Police DepartmentMerrimack County
11952Mason Police DepartmentHillsborough County
12018New Castle Police DepartmentRockingham County
11899Whitefield Police DepartmentCoos County

Crime Rate Calculation

A crime rate describes the number of crimes reported to law enforcement agencies per 100,000 total population. A crime rate is calculated by dividing the number of reported crimes by the total population; the result is multiplied by 100,000. For example, in 2018 there were 614 violent crimes in Manchester New Hampshire and the population was 111,422. This equals a violent crime rate of 551 per 100,000 general population. Another example, in 2018 there were 13 violent crimes in Campton New Hampshire and the population was 3,281. This equals a violent crime rate of 396 per 100,000 general population. Below are the examples of each calculation.

The United States violent crime rate for robbery in 2018 was 380.6 (Per 100,000 general population). For the two examples noted above, Manchester and Campton are both higher than the national average. The violent crime rate is the most widely referenced and is comprised of incidents of rape, robbery, homicide, and aggravated assault. The NIBRS data was downloaded, summarized, formatted and joined with each agency’s location within the State of New Hampshire. Although the State of New Hampshire is one of only three states to report fewer than 200 violent crimes in 2018, there are communities within the State of New Hampshire that are higher than the United States violent crime rate.

We included variables such as population density, median household income, poverty and unemployment rates that could provide some insight into why those communities are higher than the national average. There are many other variables that law enforcement takes into account at the county or town level that crime analysts use to assist them in reducing crime in their communities. The majority of the incident data is provided at the city/town level and does not include the actual address of the incident. Some communities are now including the location using the latitude and longitude of the incident and providing the data to the public (available for download). This provides the ability to perform “Hot Spot” analysis and drill down to the neighborhood level.

There were more than 1.2 million incidents of rape, robbery, aggravated assault, and murder reported in the United States in 2018 - a 3% decline from the previous year. The decrease in violent crime represents the continuation of a long-term trend. The U.S. violent crime rate stands at 381 incidents per 100,000 people, down from a high of 758 per 100,000 in 1991.

The following tables summarize violent and property crime incidents for the State of New Hampshire. An incident represents a “single” incident in the NIBRS database. There can be up to 10 offenses, 99 offenders, and 999 victims associated with each incident. Take a moment a explore the Web GIS applications to see the number of crimes reported in each community.

State of New Hampshire Violent and Property Crime Incidents 2108

Violent CrimeIncidents
Rape522
Homicide19
Robbery337
Aggravated Assault1,291
Total2,169
Property CrimeIncidents
Arson118
Burglary1,840
Larceny Theft14,041
Motor Vehicle Theft877
Total16,876
There were 64 “Offense Type Codes” listed in New Hampshire NIBRS database of which 51 had at least one incident was recorded for 2018. The application on the lower left lists all reported crimes for each offense type code and summarizes the incidents by offense. For example Larceny/Theft Offenses consists of 9 different offense type codes. The application on the lower right gives the user the ability to look and compare the violent and property crime rates for each community. The user can also view a few examples of individual offenses and where the majority of incidents are located within the state.

Since crime is a sociological phenomenon influenced by a variety of factors, the FBI discourages ranking locations or making comparisons as a way of measuring law enforcement effectiveness. Some of this data may not be comparable to previous years because of differing levels of participation over time.

The following tables are examples of the most recent American Community Survey (ACS) data that was used in the GIS applications noted above. The tables allow you to search the entire table or sort each column for a community of interest. Both table headings provide links to learn more about the American Community Survey program run by the United States Census.

ACS 2018 Population

TownCountyTotal PopulationMale PopulationFemale PopulationPopulation% (<18)Population% (>65)Population% (<18 and >65)
AcworthSullivan County93049743312.80%29.35%42.15%
AlbanyCarroll County77239038222.28%17.10%39.38%
AlexandriaGrafton County2,0051,03397219.05%18.05%37.11%
AllensMerrimack County4,3702,2162,15419.24%14.46%33.71%
AlsteadCheshire County1,73678794917.45%26.09%43.55%
AltonBelknap County5,2982,6292,66922.16%24.24%46.39%
AmherstHillsborough County11,3105,4945,81624.85%17.21%42.05%
AndoverMerrimack County2,7991,5311,26822.97%15.93%38.91%
AntrimHillsborough County2,6801,3631,31722.31%15.78%38.10%
AshlandGrafton County2,1429481,19420.21%19.33%39.54%
AtkinsonRockingham County6,8973,4373,46019.47%19.81%39.28%
Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
AuburnRockingham County5,3852,6902,69519.72%13.87%33.59%
BarnsteadBelknap County4,6242,1632,46121.47%11.51%32.98%
BarringtonStrafford County8,9794,5764,40322.06%8.56%30.63%
BartlettCarroll County2,7611,4921,26910.11%28.58%38.68%
BathGrafton County91449142318.82%28.12%46.94%
Beans grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Beans purchaseCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
BedfordHillsborough County22,38810,82211,56625.25%16.53%41.78%
BelmontBelknap County7,2983,4723,82620.54%13.94%34.48%
BenningtonHillsborough County1,40274765522.25%16.33%38.59%
BentonGrafton County3952001956.33%45.57%51.90%
BerlinCoos County10,3825,8604,52215.38%18.96%34.34%
BethlehemGrafton County2,5681,2241,34416.98%19.78%36.76%
BoscawenMerrimack County4,0291,8712,15819.66%21.59%41.25%
BowMerrimack County7,8163,9613,85524.67%16.89%41.56%
BradfordMerrimack County1,63382780620.39%22.90%43.29%
BrentwoodRockingham County4,7122,5272,18525.85%13.41%39.26%
BridgewaterGrafton County1,20561359216.18%31.20%47.39%
BristolGrafton County3,0631,6101,45317.01%19.03%36.04%
BrookfieldCarroll County70937033918.05%24.68%42.74%
BrooklineHillsborough County5,2982,4652,83328.73%10.91%39.64%
Cambridge shipCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
CamptonGrafton County3,3131,6751,63816.06%17.93%33.99%
CanaanGrafton County3,9171,8242,09318.02%13.76%31.78%
CandiaRockingham County3,9252,0161,90918.29%16.10%34.39%
CanterburyMerrimack County2,3351,1641,17115.16%16.79%31.95%
CarrollCoos County74042032017.16%26.89%44.05%
Center HarborBelknap County99552447113.17%26.73%39.90%
Chandlers purchaseCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
CharlesSullivan County5,0192,5422,47721.82%19.88%41.70%
ChathamCarroll County37018019020.00%22.97%42.97%
ChesterRockingham County5,0392,5732,46622.13%11.89%34.01%
ChesterfieldCheshire County3,5761,7811,79524.36%21.03%45.39%
ChichesterMerrimack County2,6251,3251,30022.32%15.43%37.75%
ClaremontSullivan County13,0166,1736,84320.21%16.89%37.11%
ClarksvilleCoos County33917716210.03%21.53%31.56%
ColebrookCoos County2,0089701,03816.68%24.85%41.53%
ColumbiaCoos County60230929313.62%25.75%39.37%
ConcordMerrimack County43,04021,56621,47419.29%15.75%35.04%
ConwayCarroll County10,0785,0555,02320.40%20.92%41.32%
CornishSullivan County1,81393987422.45%24.77%47.21%
County Subdivisions Not DefinedRockingham County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Crawfords purchaseCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
CroydonSullivan County97242255018.21%12.86%31.07%
Cutts grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
DaltonCoos County98246551712.83%21.28%34.11%
DanburyMerrimack County1,17757660118.44%14.70%33.14%
DanvilleRockingham County4,5152,2802,23522.41%10.92%33.33%
DeerfieldRockingham County4,4632,2182,24519.96%15.10%35.07%
DeeringHillsborough County1,9581,02893019.15%15.63%34.78%
DerryRockingham County33,51516,85716,65822.00%12.01%34.01%
Dixs grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Dixville shipCoos County119218.18%0.00%18.18%
DorchesterGrafton County36218218016.57%28.18%44.75%
DoverStrafford County31,31614,80616,51019.01%15.08%34.09%
DublinCheshire County1,48772875918.36%21.12%39.48%
DummerCoos County27114712416.97%33.21%50.18%
DunbartonMerrimack County2,8111,4491,36224.97%11.67%36.64%
DurhamStrafford County16,4407,9368,5048.70%7.55%16.26%
East KingstonRockingham County2,4451,2451,20021.88%18.24%40.12%
EastonGrafton County2591141454.63%28.19%32.82%
EatonCarroll County2891341557.96%27.68%35.64%
EffinghamCarroll County1,53770683121.93%18.22%40.14%
EllsworthGrafton County61412016.39%40.98%57.38%
EnfieldGrafton County4,5702,1202,45012.54%20.07%32.60%
EppingRockingham County6,9453,5213,42421.02%17.51%38.53%
EpsomMerrimack County4,7132,4212,29220.22%18.88%39.10%
ErrolCoos County23411711711.97%33.76%45.73%
Ervings locationCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
ExeterRockingham County14,9216,8468,07519.36%21.81%41.17%
FarmingtonStrafford County6,8843,6333,25120.76%13.81%34.57%
FitzwilliamCheshire County2,3511,2351,11617.95%20.76%38.71%
FrancesHillsborough County1,65083281819.33%19.03%38.36%
FranconiaGrafton County1,0255145117.41%36.20%43.61%
FranklinMerrimack County8,5864,0844,50218.70%19.28%37.98%
FreedomCarroll County1,35367467913.45%32.82%46.27%
FremontRockingham County4,6672,3512,31619.63%15.81%35.44%
GilfordBelknap County7,1393,2053,93420.51%24.81%45.31%
GilmantonBelknap County3,7381,8811,85720.73%20.33%41.06%
GilsumCheshire County73239034217.62%20.08%37.70%
GoffsHillsborough County18,0628,6019,46119.48%15.71%35.20%
GorhamCoos County2,6361,3661,27015.97%22.69%38.66%
GoshenSullivan County77239937322.80%22.02%44.82%
GraftonGrafton County1,22066255817.38%20.98%38.36%
GranthamSullivan County2,9411,3811,56019.14%22.17%41.31%
GreenfieldHillsborough County1,76588787817.73%20.79%38.53%
GreenlandRockingham County3,9531,9611,99222.26%17.46%39.72%
Greens grantCoos County121200.00%0.00%0.00%
GreenvilleHillsborough County2,0491,0381,01118.79%15.57%34.36%
GrotonGrafton County5302682629.25%15.09%24.34%
Hadleys purchaseCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Hale’s locationCarroll County16781861.80%76.05%77.84%
HampsteadRockingham County8,6254,2144,41121.30%18.23%39.52%
HamptonRockingham County15,4527,3838,06914.57%24.38%38.95%
Hampton FallsRockingham County2,3581,2461,11220.44%15.10%35.54%
HancockHillsborough County1,78584693917.98%29.02%47.00%
HanoverGrafton County11,5125,7015,81114.48%13.46%27.94%
HarrisvilleCheshire County92147344810.31%32.57%42.89%
Hart’s LocationCarroll County5629270.00%25.00%25.00%
HaverhillGrafton County4,6162,2382,37816.66%21.38%38.04%
HebronGrafton County58030727312.07%41.38%53.45%
HennikerMerrimack County4,9502,4012,54916.67%13.76%30.42%
HillMerrimack County93147745414.29%18.80%33.08%
HillsboroughHillsborough County5,9993,1052,89426.14%15.47%41.61%
HinsdaleCheshire County3,9172,0441,87319.02%17.92%36.94%
HoldernessGrafton County2,3361,1371,19921.96%19.26%41.22%
HollisHillsborough County7,8804,1753,70523.40%15.93%39.33%
HooksettMerrimack County14,2216,8087,41319.05%16.58%35.63%
HopkintonMerrimack County5,6702,7592,91120.14%18.87%39.01%
HudsonHillsborough County25,18512,09213,09320.97%15.85%36.82%
JacksonCarroll County96643353313.35%31.99%45.34%
JaffreyCheshire County5,3072,6002,70721.14%20.71%41.85%
JeffersonCoos County94144349815.62%22.21%37.83%
KeeneCheshire County23,16510,92212,24315.48%17.42%32.90%
KensingtonRockingham County2,3261,1831,14320.89%18.36%39.25%
Kilkenny shipCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
KingstonRockingham County6,2103,1923,01818.05%17.67%35.72%
LaconiaBelknap County16,3427,9528,39016.41%21.82%38.23%
LancasterCoos County3,3101,6821,62821.69%21.18%42.87%
LandaffGrafton County45020025014.67%24.22%38.89%
LangdonSullivan County82940042929.07%13.99%43.06%
LebanonGrafton County13,6196,7366,88318.39%18.94%37.32%
LeeStrafford County4,4242,1912,23318.40%17.00%35.40%
LempsterSullivan County90643746920.42%18.54%38.96%
LincolnGrafton County1,22965857117.49%16.52%34.01%
LisbonGrafton County1,63181881319.25%15.70%34.95%
LitchfieldHillsborough County8,5384,5364,00223.60%13.86%37.46%
LittletonGrafton County5,9272,7983,12916.57%20.01%36.58%
LivermoreGrafton County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
LondonderryRockingham County25,52912,40713,12222.95%13.37%36.31%
LoudonMerrimack County5,4882,4543,03414.63%19.72%34.35%
Low and Burbanks grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
LymanGrafton County65133231910.91%22.12%33.03%
LymeGrafton County1,68281287021.64%24.67%46.31%
LyndeboroughHillsborough County1,70391179217.38%18.56%35.94%
MadburyStrafford County1,86796989829.41%9.80%39.21%
MadisonCarroll County2,5451,2361,30918.55%22.83%41.38%
ManchesterHillsborough County111,65756,95054,70720.01%13.14%33.15%
MarlboroughCheshire County2,2711,1531,11816.86%20.78%37.65%
MarlowCheshire County81340440924.35%16.97%41.33%
Martins locationCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
MasonHillsborough County1,54074479620.26%14.94%35.19%
MeredithBelknap County6,3693,2583,11119.80%25.00%44.80%
MerrimackHillsborough County25,81513,05012,76521.29%13.74%35.03%
MiddletonStrafford County1,76887789121.83%11.54%33.37%
MilanCoos County1,30967963017.65%16.35%34.00%
MilfordHillsborough County15,5697,4018,16822.36%16.01%38.37%
Millsfield shipCoos County13940.00%30.77%30.77%
MiltonStrafford County4,6432,2962,34721.04%16.17%37.22%
MonroeGrafton County95851444424.63%20.35%44.99%
Mont VernonHillsborough County2,5331,2621,27121.28%14.61%35.89%
MoultonboroughCarroll County4,0771,9952,08218.03%26.88%44.91%
NashuaHillsborough County88,60643,20245,40419.38%15.12%34.50%
NelsonCheshire County62132829315.78%22.38%38.16%
New BostonHillsborough County5,6162,7732,84325.57%10.33%35.90%
New CastleRockingham County78037240815.13%42.31%57.44%
New DurhamStrafford County2,6991,3501,34921.71%19.12%40.83%
New HamptonBelknap County2,3041,1351,16917.27%23.83%41.10%
New IpswichHillsborough County5,2842,9352,34925.32%9.77%35.09%
New LondonMerrimack County4,4901,9602,53012.00%31.80%43.81%
NewburyMerrimack County1,90095594513.84%29.32%43.16%
NewfieldsRockingham County1,67079687425.99%11.50%37.49%
NewingtonRockingham County79841738112.16%24.06%36.22%
NewmarketRockingham County9,0384,5254,51317.39%14.63%32.02%
NewportSullivan County6,3863,2933,09317.66%20.67%38.33%
NewtonRockingham County4,8862,4952,39119.93%13.88%33.81%
North HamptonRockingham County4,4532,0482,40518.37%22.12%40.49%
NorthfieldMerrimack County4,8662,4822,38426.76%13.79%40.55%
NorthumberlandCoos County2,2711,1441,12722.28%17.88%40.16%
NorthwoodRockingham County4,3052,0732,23218.79%17.44%36.24%
NottinghamRockingham County5,0042,3332,67121.62%14.31%35.93%
Odell shipCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
OrangeGrafton County24812512310.48%29.03%39.52%
OrfordGrafton County1,50766384415.46%16.72%32.18%
OssipeeCarroll County4,3032,1202,18314.06%25.82%39.88%
PelhamHillsborough County13,5966,5647,03222.31%15.66%37.97%
PembrokeMerrimack County7,1723,4853,68719.73%14.21%33.94%
PeterboroughHillsborough County6,5243,1693,35514.71%26.39%41.11%
PiermontGrafton County80740040715.99%22.92%38.91%
Pinkhams grantCoos County11920.00%0.00%0.00%
PittsburgCoos County7213853368.46%37.59%46.05%
PittsfieldMerrimack County4,1232,0032,12024.45%13.36%37.81%
PlainfieldSullivan County2,4151,2331,18218.30%16.89%35.20%
PlaistowRockingham County7,6773,6134,06419.11%14.69%33.80%
PlymouthGrafton County6,7313,2703,46115.45%14.86%30.31%
PortsmouthRockingham County21,77810,75811,02015.62%18.15%33.77%
RandolphCoos County3982051936.53%35.68%42.21%
RaymondRockingham County10,3895,4594,93022.53%13.68%36.21%
RichmondCheshire County1,18256262019.29%13.87%33.16%
RindgeCheshire County6,1063,0653,04120.54%13.38%33.92%
RochesterStrafford County30,66115,22615,43520.75%17.90%38.65%
RollinsfordStrafford County2,5551,2161,33919.37%14.76%34.13%
RoxburyCheshire County1941019314.43%15.46%29.90%
RumneyGrafton County1,48671677016.62%17.70%34.32%
RyeRockingham County5,4342,7192,71516.62%30.20%46.82%
SalemRockingham County29,13314,36614,76718.02%18.04%36.06%
SalisburyMerrimack County1,26264162117.67%20.92%38.59%
SanborntonBelknap County2,9761,6151,36117.84%18.15%35.99%
SandownRockingham County6,3503,1033,24721.94%11.09%33.02%
SandwichCarroll County1,32163868311.51%34.44%45.95%
Sargents purchaseCoos County240240.00%0.00%0.00%
SeabrookRockingham County8,8464,3724,47414.03%23.03%37.06%
Second College grantCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
SharonHillsborough County37218219016.94%27.96%44.89%
ShelburneCoos County42121820314.01%33.02%47.03%
SomersworthStrafford County11,8835,6586,22521.22%13.39%34.61%
South HamptonRockingham County78036042019.87%20.26%40.13%
SpringfieldSullivan County1,11057353716.58%24.32%40.90%
StarkCoos County56428527913.48%31.74%45.21%
StewartsCoos County88945643312.37%39.82%52.19%
StoddardCheshire County1,22959863120.18%22.21%42.39%
StraffordStrafford County4,1181,9692,14920.88%14.96%35.84%
StratfordCoos County67234932322.32%19.64%41.96%
StrathamRockingham County7,4183,9113,50722.72%15.41%38.12%
Success shipCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Sugar HillGrafton County65128236918.43%29.19%47.62%
SullivanCheshire County76036539521.71%17.11%38.82%
SunapeeSullivan County3,4321,8181,61420.40%22.00%42.40%
SurryCheshire County88442146322.06%19.57%41.63%
SuttonMerrimack County2,0741,0491,02524.78%18.90%43.68%
SwanzeyCheshire County7,1953,5043,69116.80%18.11%34.91%
TamworthCarroll County2,9591,5431,41616.66%18.11%34.78%
TempleHillsborough County1,31168762413.27%21.21%34.48%
Thompson and Meserves purchaseCoos County0000.00%0.00%0.00%
ThorntonGrafton County2,5111,3391,17216.49%28.00%44.48%
TiltonBelknap County3,5571,9021,65516.56%21.51%38.07%
TroyCheshire County2,0159751,04019.11%15.29%34.39%
TuftonboroCarroll County2,2831,0461,23715.46%32.72%48.18%
UnitySullivan County1,4206827385.85%32.54%38.38%
WakefieldCarroll County5,0162,6092,40714.61%24.10%38.72%
WalpoleCheshire County3,8752,0351,84018.14%19.23%37.37%
WarnerMerrimack County2,9121,3801,53220.12%17.55%37.67%
WarrenGrafton County97752245518.01%22.21%40.23%
WashingtonSullivan County1,16462254214.09%22.94%37.03%
Waterville ValleyGrafton County1831077615.85%33.88%49.73%
WeareHillsborough County9,0114,3274,68424.28%8.77%33.05%
WebsterMerrimack County1,79091987116.37%17.37%33.74%
WentworthGrafton County87644343315.18%26.94%42.12%
Wentworth locationCoos County2817110.00%53.57%53.57%
WestmorelandCheshire County1,70480589915.02%23.47%38.50%
WhitefieldCoos County2,2491,1411,10820.10%25.26%45.35%
WilmotMerrimack County1,66977489516.36%22.47%38.83%
WiltonHillsborough County3,7311,9441,78716.32%20.13%36.45%
WinchesterCheshire County4,2221,9452,27721.96%19.23%41.19%
WindhamRockingham County14,5087,3347,17425.75%13.87%39.62%
WindsorHillsborough County27016110918.52%12.96%31.48%
WolfeboroCarroll County6,2783,1143,16413.62%35.65%49.27%
WoodstockGrafton County1,09452457022.12%19.29%41.41%

ACS 2018 - Income, Poverty, Unemployment

TownPopulationSquare MilesPopulation DensityHousing UnitsMedian Household IncomePoverty RateUnemployment Rate
Acworth93039.123582$60,7955.6%0.6%
Albany77275.710520$54,37526.2%5.4%
Alexandria2,00543.437998$67,50011.4%6.8%
Allenstown4,37020.62101,877$56,0469.4%6.3%
Alstead1,73639.449910$57,01118.9%1.4%
Alton5,29883.2634,515$83,3784.4%6.9%
Amherst11,31034.43254,209$135,2341.4%3.8%
Andover2,79941581,267$74,8307.5%3.5%
Antrim2,68036.5721,283$69,7508.1%4.0%
Ashland2,14211.81761,315$46,53416.4%4.7%
Atkinson019.300$00.0%0.0%
Atkinson6,89711.35952,888$113,3221.7%2.6%
Auburn5,38528.81722,040$115,1391.8%3.4%
Barnstead4,62444.91022,399$79,4234.9%5.3%
Barrington8,97948.61763,737$86,7555.2%3.0%
Bartlett2,76175.2374,484$52,8077.3%5.0%
Bath91438.628590$53,9886.1%5.3%
Beans Grant09.700$00.0%0.0%
Beans Purchase065.300$00.0%0.0%
Bedford22,38833.16418,129$131,9861.8%3.4%
Belmont7,29831.92313,617$69,2868.1%3.2%
Bennington1,40211.6127708$61,3645.4%2.3%
Benton39548.48163$50,8934.5%2.1%
Berlin10,38262.21624,765$38,31519.8%8.2%
Bethlehem2,56891281,504$53,19013.3%3.5%
Boscawen4,02925.51551,497$71,5667.6%4.0%
Bow7,81628.52632,828$117,9612.6%1.6%
Bradford1,63335.946872$64,1675.4%2.7%
Brentwood4,712172641,595$116,8642.5%4.5%
Bridgewater1,20521.7501,017$65,6628.8%6.4%
Bristol3,06321.91392,454$53,28612.5%3.9%
Brookfield70923.231352$84,4642.0%5.4%
Brookline5,29820.22471,723$138,0921.1%2.9%
Cambridge051.7033$00.0%0.0%
Campton3,31352.5632,356$68,1824.6%0.8%
Canaan3,91755.1711,886$75,0667.5%2.5%
Candia3,92530.61281,525$102,0834.3%2.9%
Canterbury2,33544.7531,055$85,7293.3%3.1%
Carroll74050.315900$59,65310.1%2.6%
Center99516.267783$66,7507.5%0.8%
Chandlers Purchase02.100$00.0%0.0%
Charlestown5,019381342,304$48,91115.2%6.8%
Chatham37057.36260$63,9069.1%5.4%
Chester5,03926.11831,746$134,5143.2%3.3%
Chesterfield3,57647.5761,902$71,7631.3%4.8%
Chichester2,62521.31181,021$89,1675.6%2.5%
Claremont13,01644.13036,167$48,09914.3%3.3%
Clarksville33962.44473$41,02311.2%8.4%
Colebrook2,00840.7571,493$42,75014.5%4.2%
Columbia60261.112513$44,43212.8%5.7%
Concord43,04067.263518,378$62,96710.1%4.3%
Conway10,07871.71417,131$60,32315.5%1.9%
Cornish1,81342.638820$81,98910.1%2.3%
County Subdivisions Not Defined043.600$00.0%0.0%
Crawfords08.200$00.0%0.0%
Croydon97237.520456$74,0387.9%3.2%
Cutts Grant011.300$00.0%0.0%
Dalton98228.135592$55,2408.9%9.6%
Danbury1,1773831663$65,5263.5%5.1%
Danville4,51511.83711,649$87,7082.1%5.9%
Deerfield4,46352.1821,905$100,4695.6%1.7%
Deering1,95831.261964$67,5006.9%2.8%
Derry33,51536.391213,776$71,7257.9%5.8%
Dixs020.1010$00.0%0.0%
Dixville1149.2030$066.7%25.0%
Dorchester36245.28210$57,6568.0%5.0%
Dover31,31629103213,989$70,75710.1%3.9%
Dublin1,4872955785$79,1675.0%3.5%
Dummer27149.26265$42,9178.9%7.0%
Dunbarton2,81131.3881,025$106,8001.0%2.0%
Durham16,44024.85913,885$75,06626.8%4.7%
East Kingstown2,44510236932$98,8825.6%4.0%
Easton25931.18208$82,7081.2%3.1%
Eaton28925.615285$69,3757.6%2.9%
Effingham1,53739.937967$58,46610.1%6.0%
Ellsworth6121.5496$50,2501.6%0.0%
Enfield4,57043.21062,706$79,3274.2%1.6%
Epping6,94526.22452,873$77,2358.9%3.8%
Epsom4,71334.61322,002$68,9103.3%2.4%
Errol23469.44489$43,12515.0%6.5%
Ervings Location03.800$00.0%0.0%
Exeter14,921207176,819$77,7665.5%3.8%
Farmington6,88436.91843,068$62,5969.0%2.8%
Fitzwilliam2,35136661,225$62,0005.0%3.8%
Francestown1,65030.451847$101,7142.7%2.8%
Franconia1,02565.817898$73,0003.3%4.9%
Franklin8,58629.22914,309$50,75011.7%4.2%
Freedom1,35337.9391,896$63,3049.5%5.8%
Fremont4,66717.42461,774$97,3302.6%4.7%
Gilford7,13953.51335,177$80,5637.9%2.3%
Gilmanton3,73859.6632,292$70,9567.2%6.5%
Gilsum73216.749343$70,6527.8%5.8%
Goffstown18,06237.64696,473$85,5296.4%3.8%
Gorham2,63632.3881,532$60,5563.7%2.7%
Goshen77222.536438$65,0009.7%1.9%
Grafton1,22042.432784$54,7928.4%9.4%
Grantham2,941281061,769$91,1031.4%1.7%
Greenfield1,76526.865760$78,7506.4%3.7%
Greenland3,95313.32661,550$115,9874.7%2.3%
Greens Grant123.700$075.0%0.0%
Greenville2,0496.93061,019$54,8965.7%2.6%
Groton53040.815408$53,75015.7%2.9%
Hadleys Purchase07.400$00.0%0.0%
Hale’s Location1672.54897$76,2508.4%0.0%
Hampstead8,62514.16063,747$89,6886.5%5.6%
Hampton2,35812.7177948$82,4854.9%2.4%
Hampton Falls15,45214.610249,741$131,3823.5%1.1%
Hancock1,78531.353930$71,2501.5%5.0%
Hanover11,51250.12253,429$133,6728.2%2.5%
Harrisville92120.248758$72,8335.9%3.0%
Hart’s Location5618.8265$68,7500.0%0.0%
Haverhill4,61652.4902,386$50,4438.1%3.4%
Hebron58019.331634$67,5009.5%5.2%
Henniker4,95044.81082,028$86,6968.1%2.4%
Hill93126.741497$78,0306.9%3.2%
Hillsborough5,99944.71343,026$72,8633.0%5.1%
Hinsdale3,91722.71791,944$61,00313.3%4.5%
Holderness2,33635.7591,553$68,97710.5%2.0%
Hollis7,88032.32382,995$132,5001.2%5.3%
Hooksett14,22137.13625,250$83,8644.6%4.0%
Hopkinton5,67045.11242,414$97,0144.5%5.2%
Hudson25,18529.38369,325$96,2244.7%4.2%
Jackson96666.8121,037$70,41711.4%4.1%
Jaffrey5,30740.21362,510$61,33312.4%2.7%
Jefferson94150.322662$59,1074.6%3.1%
Keene23,16537.462710,089$56,30714.1%4.6%
Kensington2,32612177900$115,6254.0%3.1%
Kilkenny025.700$00.0%0.0%
Kingston6,210212862,732$97,7456.3%4.0%
Laconia16,34226.161110,072$57,04612.1%5.2%
Lancaster3,31051.1691,534$54,8446.5%4.9%
Landaff45028.515242$51,56319.6%12.8%
Langdon82916.342339$85,13915.6%3.5%
Lebanon13,61941.33196,602$68,67511.1%1.9%
Lee4,42420.22141,966$91,6001.4%1.4%
Lempster90632.735668$64,3187.8%2.0%
Lincoln1,229131133,141$57,65611.5%0.8%
Lisbon1,63126.760819$53,63611.6%8.6%
Litchfield8,53815.35403,019$97,0513.3%4.7%
Littleton5,927541103,293$40,12518.9%3.8%
Livermore063.9020$00.0%0.0%
Londonderry25,52942.15739,491$101,5002.9%3.3%
Loudon5,48846.71142,247$69,7847.3%10.2%
Low and Burbanks Grant026.100$00.0%0.0%
Lyman65128.719403$58,6726.8%5.4%
Lyme1,6825531772$106,7862.6%1.5%
Lyndeborough1,70330.655740$90,9383.6%4.6%
Madbury1,86712.2145633$113,7502.6%2.2%
Madison2,54540.9611,985$65,2788.3%7.4%
Manchester111,65734.9313648,969$58,22714.8%5.1%
Marlborough2,27120.61001,005$60,6767.9%0.0%
Marlow81326.428447$59,21111.6%3.4%
Martins Location03.800$00.0%0.0%
Mason1,5402458622$106,8334.2%3.2%
Meredith6,36954.61144,952$69,39311.4%4.4%
Merrimack25,81533.476310,264$103,0433.7%3.8%
Middleton1,76818.596796$73,9908.3%4.5%
Milan1,30964.421858$54,5638.6%3.0%
Milford15,56925.55946,638$77,8133.5%5.0%
Millsfield1345.2180$00.0%0.0%
Milton4,64334.31342,053$69,3753.3%5.2%
Monroe95823.833394$68,4384.5%5.5%
Mont2,53316.9142923$113,1254.3%2.7%
Moultonborough4,07775.1544,888$72,0716.2%2.7%
Nashua88,60631.7272637,922$73,0229.9%4.8%
Nelson62123.331459$78,00013.0%0.6%
New Boston5,61643.21231,983$108,8891.8%1.6%
New Castle7802.3426519$107,0830.9%0.9%
New Durham2,69943.8601,649$80,7875.7%3.9%
New Hampton2,30438.4561,151$67,7089.0%5.1%
New Ipswich5,284331542,077$82,4183.6%4.0%
New London4,49025.41732,328$84,1456.9%3.5%
Newbury1,90038.1541,675$93,9201.5%0.4%
Newfields1,6707.3231576$146,3893.0%1.2%
Newington79812.461344$98,9584.4%2.1%
Newmarket9,03814.26304,211$75,2905.9%2.8%
Newport6,38643.61492,920$55,89814.3%5.6%
Newton4,886104621,910$110,7874.3%4.1%
North Hampton4,45314.42991,934$103,6495.2%2.4%
Northfield4,86628.91671,942$63,4443.2%3.8%
Northumberland2,27136.8621,159$43,8288.3%4.8%
Northwood4,30530.21402,168$89,6634.3%2.6%
Nottingham5,00448.4991,922$94,0184.4%2.6%
Odell045071$00.0%0.0%
Orange24823.114150$59,3756.9%5.2%
Orford1,50747.926675$83,5946.8%3.4%
Ossipee4,30375.3583,154$47,08314.3%5.0%
Pelham13,59626.94804,907$103,9403.9%2.8%
Pembroke7,17222.83122,858$84,7675.7%0.6%
Peterborough6,52438.41643,233$82,7217.2%3.6%
Piermont80739.820468$77,2223.6%4.8%
Pinkhams Grant113.820$072.7%0.0%
Pittsburg721291.331,821$46,2505.0%2.2%
Pittsfield4,12324.31691,847$51,99816.1%8.8%
Plainfield2,41553451,049$84,8754.4%1.5%
Plaistow7,67710.67183,235$82,9043.9%5.9%
Plymouth6,73128.72442,750$46,53813.0%6.1%
Portsmouth21,77816.8123510,359$78,0276.1%2.5%
Randolph39847.17375$84,0633.3%3.7%
Raymond10,38929.63424,346$76,7138.1%3.8%
Richmond1,18237.731489$64,92611.9%7.4%
Rindge6,10639.81512,356$77,6256.4%2.5%
Rochester30,66145.465513,461$58,42712.0%4.3%
Rollinsford2,5557.63341,106$77,2775.0%3.8%
Roxbury19412.21992$86,6672.6%8.1%
Rumney1,48642.635958$57,73613.4%2.6%
Rye5,43436.81443,104$103,4823.6%1.4%
Salem29,13325.9111112,011$83,3434.4%4.3%
Salisbury1,26239.835595$80,6254.7%2.7%
Sanbornton2,97649.6601,629$84,0224.5%7.2%
Sandown6,35014.44152,334$106,2702.3%3.0%
Sandwich1,32194.114964$78,4386.5%5.1%
Sargents Purchase2425.900$0100.0%0.0%
Seabrook8,8469.78964,849$67,4304.9%5.5%
Second College Grant041.8029$00.0%0.0%
Sharon37215.722202$72,2923.5%2.5%
Shelburne42148.88248$65,6732.9%3.6%
Somersworth11,8831011775,356$64,7868.5%6.0%
South Hampton7808101382$107,5005.3%2.9%
Springfield1,11044.529688$79,7625.7%7.5%
Stark56459.79483$46,52814.3%10.1%
Stewartstown88946.921922$41,6679.7%4.9%
Stoddard1,22953.1231,041$81,4292.9%6.8%
Strafford4,11851.2781,803$95,2982.5%3.0%
Stratford67279.89571$37,95527.5%3.7%
Stratham7,41815.54682,955$113,8331.1%2.7%
Success057054$00.0%0.0%
Sugar Hill65117.233443$83,5428.1%1.2%
Sullivan76018.736315$64,3757.8%2.5%
Sunapee3,43225.21342,539$68,8974.3%3.8%
Surry8841646358$77,0832.7%1.2%
Sutton2,07443.3421,098$92,6883.4%1.2%
Swanzey7,19545.31593,169$62,2265.9%3.5%
Tamworth2,95960.6472,073$41,94710.3%0.0%
Temple1,31122.561601$90,2387.5%4.8%
Thompson018.500$00.0%0.0%
Thornton2,51150.7492,091$63,8481.9%3.7%
Tilton3,55711.92991,747$51,4037.3%2.4%
Troy2,01517.6122834$61,5186.7%4.6%
Tuftonboro2,28349.4482,415$59,3947.6%6.7%
Unity1,42037.245706$65,0008.8%4.1%
Wakefield5,01644.91133,703$67,8487.0%3.3%
Walpole3,87536.71021,758$83,5643.2%3.5%
Warner2,91255.5511,385$72,8297.9%0.8%
Warren9774918635$50,96218.2%7.8%
Washington1,16447.7241,164$77,0833.0%2.0%
Waterville Valley18364.541,187$106,2500.0%0.0%
Weare9,01160.11463,693$86,9446.2%1.4%
Webster1,79028.865904$83,3854.6%2.7%
Wentworth2819.32106$00.0%29.4%
Wentworth Location87642.122556$65,70311.5%1.2%
Westmoreland1,70436.851701$92,7683.7%2.3%
Whitefield2,24934.7661,458$40,62518.8%5.8%
Wilmot1,66929.646813$72,6564.7%3.9%
Wilton3,73125.71431,830$76,3952.3%4.5%
Winchester4,22255.6781,961$48,58718.6%4.1%
Windham14,50827.84895,405$133,2220.7%3.2%
Windsor2708.526141$61,0009.6%11.8%
Wolfeboro6,27858.41074,646$61,9142.7%3.5%
Woodstock1,09459.3231,392$57,6678.1%1.0%

If you have any questions on the data referenced in this article or would like to learn more about leveraging GIS technology within your organization, contact us and let us know.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

Articles

Shop National Geographic

National Geographic Map-N-Hike is an authorized retailer for National Geographic trail, travel, and wall maps. National Geographic provides high quality trail maps that are the

Articles

Coordinate Systems

Horizontal Coordinate Systems There are two kinds of horizontal coordinate systems; one is called a Geographic Coordinate System and the other is a Projected Coordinate

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

drop us a line and keep in touch